Adam's Grave

Fieldnotes

Julian's description of this site in the Modern Antiquarian intrigued me so while I was in the area over the Summer Solstice, I made a point to visit. This place has one of the most incredible views ever. Some people might not even realise that it is a long barrow, but that is not the point with this place. This is a place of position, and to make the climb and get to the top is a wonderful experience. Once you are there, it a place to stay for hours which is exactly what I did. I was by myself, family and friends staying back at Avebury and enjoying the Solstice atmosphere, and for the three hours I was there no one else came. A truly magical experience. Unfortunately, you can't walk from Avebury (unless you have all day). I cycled, and it was challenging (lots of hills and stupid drivers not giving me enough space) but it was still worth it. It felt great not arriving by car. Posted by susan