Knighton Longbarrow

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

A Neolithic long barrow, surveyed by RCHME as part of a project focusing on the earthworks of Salisbury Plain Training Area. It is extant as an earthwork mound 55 metres long and up to 21 metres wide, and orientated east-west. Maximum height is 3 metres. A ledge at the western end can be traced around the sides of the mound where it becomes a break in the slope. The lower part of the mound can be seen as a raised rectangular platform, with a slightly shorter trapezoidal mound 40 metres in length lying on top. The flanking ditches are still visible on the surface, that on the north being 1.5 metres deep and 8 to 9 metres wide. Listed by Grinsell as Figheldean 27. The earthwork remains of this barrow were mapped from aerial photographs as part of the RCHME: Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP project, and subsequently revised for the English Heritage Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project.