Larkhill Camp Long barrow

Fieldnotes

One of at least nine Long barrows which survive in the Stonehenge area, this barrow has suffered a lot of reduction in height and now stands only a meter tall. There is no record of any excavation or knowledge of it's contents but it would fall into the Early and Middle Neolithic periods (3400-2400 BC), due to it's overall size and shape. The fact it survives well means it will contain archaeological and environmental evidence relating to the monument and the landscape in which it was constructed. Maybe one day it will be excavated with the latest techniques and solve another piece of the Stonehenge mystery.

One of the better preserved and easily accesable Long barrows within the Stonehenge area is the Knighton Long barrow which is directly behind the Larkhill Camp at SU 12801 45355. Follow the byway off the Packway at SU 11743 44472 to get to this.

The Long barrow which foams the key of the Winterbourne Cross Roads Group is also well worth checking out if there is room at the pull in on the A303.