Coed-Pen-Maen Common

Cist

Miscellaneous

Not just a cist, but a cist in the centre of a cairn circle (or very denuded kerbed cairn). And exciting finds were found there.

Coflein:
Eight stones, up to 0.5m high, define a kerb circle, within which is a cist, 1.6m by 0.6m.
Excavation, in 1830, which recovered burnt bone and 'bronze buttons' is thought to have removed the body of the cairn.

Comments (5)

Huh. Looked just like a cist on its own iirc when we went. Though I see stones nearby in my pics which I presume make up the circle. Wasn't the best of days that day, we spent almost two hours trying and failing to locate Mynydd y Gelli... juamei Posted by juamei
6th March 2014ce
The kerb stones are small. The cist itself is sadly infilled since your lovely pictures, took me a while to find the site because I was looking for what you could see. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
6th March 2014ce
Mynydd y Gelli took me two visits to find (as you can see from my first pics and fieldnotes!) :) thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
6th March 2014ce
I must have just thought the kerb stones were random stones! Shame its been filled in, do you know if thats for conservation?

We've never been back to Mynydd y Gelli and the walk on that hillside with the stench of the tip (now gone) is now notorious in this house and trotted out whenever I can't find a site :)
juamei Posted by juamei
I don't know, but possibly.

The stone of one the side slabs is a getting a bit crumbly from frost damage. In any case it may be that the cist was being used a bin (more of which later in the photos from this walk) although that might be uncharitable.