Wheal Buller Menhir

Fieldnotes

This site may or may not be a genuine longstone, but all the evidence points to it being ok. Apparently this fine 11 foot stone was found buried in a Cornish hedge by landscape contractors who were widening the driveway to the farm. They erected it in the hedge, and it forms a really impressive sight, visible from a long way off and now being colonised by rampant ivy. No-one cal really say if it was once standing, but it looks and feels the part, and lots of ex-longstones still lie in hedges just waiting to be set up again. Judge for yourself ! Posted by Gazza