Sutton Cheney Barrows

Details of barrows on Pastscape

"Sutton Cheney. Bone pin found in a disturbed barrow opened by Sir John Evans in 1851". (2)
Peek and Parsons state that there are two ounds at Sutton Cheney, SK 414006, both visited on the ground. They say that the one south west of the road to Bosworth (SK 41410063) is the tumulus opened by Evans. Daniell however believes the find came from the barrow to the north east of the road at SK 414008, which was ploughed in 1955. The bone pin, Early Bronze Age, is in the Ashmolean Museum. (3-4)
Small circular tree covered mound, probably the barrow referred to by Daniell, visible to the north east of the road at SK 41420081. (5)

A: SK 41410063 An irregular tree covered mound with a maximum height of 1.3m, landscaped, and forming an integral part of a large formal garden; the north east quadrant is cut obliquely by the Sutton Cheyney - Market Bosworth road. No ditch is evident and the feature cannot be recognised as a burial mound; however the cutting (for a very early road) gives proof of some antiquity and it is scheduled as a round barrow.
Published survey 1:2500 correct.

B: SK 41410079 A round barrow previously tree covered but now under a cereal crop. The feature has a maximum diameter of 26.0m and a maximum height of 0.2m; there is no evidence of a ditch. Surveyed on MSD at 1:2500.

Both barrows are situated at 125.0m OD in open positions on high ground. The farmer could offer no useful information and it cannot now be stated which barrow produced the pin. (6)
SK 4141 0062. Bowl barrow at Sutton Cheney. The barrow is about 2m high and is flat topped. Truncating by the road on the east and lanscaping on the north has left the barrow with a square appearance measuring circa 20m on each side. There is no indication of a surrounding ditch. A second barrow located 150m to the north does not survive well and is not included in the scheduling. Scheduled (RSM) No 17081. (7)