Drumtroddan Carved Rocks

Fieldnotes

Drumtroddan is superb and at the same time frustrating. After overshooting the farm track (there is only a sign one way, and not the way I was going), I was prepared for a large irate farmer "get orf moi laaarnd etc" but the parking was ok and no sign of any irate pro-fox hunting people. Anyway, following the rather intermitent signs I found the carved rocks - Julian is right about using the fences to navigate, but the promised rancid puddles were noteably not present. The carved rocks are so complex, I spent ages looking at them and finding new patterns and facets to them. Even after the farmer's best attempts to hide the ones in the copse, I eventually worked out how to get in and more of the same swirls and cupmarks were there. Then for the stones. I don't know if you are meant to get to them, but mr Farmer sure makes it difficult. No signs, and no obvious route. So, across a field of grass, over a well dodgy gate and across another field and eventually I was there. It is definitely worth it, the stones are huge and imposing and even better now a fence shields you from the cows. Yes, cows - well, bullocks to be precise and a right crowd of narky bullocks they are too. They are not impressed with people wandering over their field and actually acted quite menacing when I tried to follow what looked like the "proper" path back to the carved rocks. So, back over the fields and gate for another gaze at the intricate swirls. Definitely go here, but beware of bullocks and the dodgy signs - and Julian's puddles. Never did get to see them ! Posted by Gazza