Maen Pebyll

Fieldnotes

There is certainly remnants of a barrow on this site, though it is in a poor state of decay. There has been a debate whether this is actually the remnants of a standing stone or a barrow, but having visited the site recently am quite sure this was once a covered burial chamber, similar to many in the Conway valley area. All that remains are three large stones, probably way too heavy to remove, as must have been done to the rest of the mound. The floor is littered with fist sized rocks, way too small to be of any use, so is a small enbankment on one side of the mound. the site is in poor condition, and located near a farm track, right at the edge of a field, it is not sign posted, but clearly marked on the outdoor leisure map as a long barrow.
Visit and judge for yourself.
mort Posted by mort