Fromefield

Fieldnotes

Found some of the stones from this barrow and can confirm the continued presence of the erected "Capping Stone" said to cover the five cambers from this long barrow. I spoke to the current owner of 'Stonelands', the property listed on the Pastscape index, who told me that the area had been redeveloped and their stones had now been incorporated into the newer property next door called 'Leystones', and that I should talk to Mr.Cuss about the stone in his garden. Although I got no response on ringing the bell at 'Leystones', I did walk past their stones on the driveway up to the house and I could see Mr. Cuss's stone through the hedge. I took pictures from different angels and went on to ring Mr.Cuss's bell.

Couldn’t put an age on Mr.Cuss but I reckon he had a telegram from Liz on his mantelpiece. He was the very same Mr.Cuss mentioned in the 1965 excavation, a former gardener at Fromefield House. He repeated his statement and "still had not found any re-interred bones". I asked to take some pictures of his stone, but he refused. It was a very hot day and I think he wanted to get inside for his tea. He was kind but I didn't linger and bid him good day.

The stone on this property seems to be right next to a hedge and behind a poly-tunnel. The site looked safe and loved, and in a strange way the poly-tunnel acted a bit like the long barrow. I couldn't find the other stone mentioned, in the garden of 'Ormonde', but I left the site having felt I had achieved the object and gained an insight into the sort of stone I was searching for, a tangible glimpse of the craftsmanship and finish this tribe of Neolithic people left behind.

The Somerset Historic Environment Record site gives a map of the developed area with an image of the long barrow superimposed on the new street plan.
2nd February 2014ce

Comments (1)

Hello Chance, I have spent a bit of time studying this site and I thought that Mr.Cuss was long gone, are you sure it was him that you met? I am also pretty sure that the cap stone was destroyed when the new house was built. There are 3 stones still existing but "professional opinion" is that there are not connected to the barrow and are probably from a nearby quarry. The re-erected stone has metal tool marks on it. I'd love to discuss this further if you have contact details,

regard,

Mick Davis