Castle Hill (Callaly)

Also a little about the caves on the crags here:
The Crags are sandstone and in some parts rise as cliffs to the height of one and two hundred feet. There are great rents in these rocks and tumbled down masses, which here and there form caverns. One of these, Wedderburn's Cave, was examined; another bears the name of the Priest's Cave.

In times of disturbance and insecurity, when the borders, especially, were subject to plundering and slaughter, such caverns may have been used as hiding places, and have taken their name from the persons who found refuge in them. Some persecuted minister of religion may have found temporary safety in the Priest's Cave, and possibly a freebooting Wedderburn may have escaped death by concealment in the dark recess which bears his name.
From the History of the Berwickshire Naturalists' Club; the anniversary address delivered on 27th September 1861 (and written up by George Tate).
Wedderburn Hole is at NU077099. Macartney's Cave is at NU060093. Alison's photo on Flickr makes the former look a bit of a squeeze. But the latter looks a bit more homely.