Lud Castle

Promontory Fort (Destroyed)

Visited: January 11, 2014

Lud Castle is a clifftop promontory fort (most probably Iron Age) just over a kilometre south of the village of Auchmithie (near Arbroath). The location is dramatic, the site being guarded by 30 metre vertical cliffs on all sides but the northwest. Canmore states that the fort was isolated by a 2 metre rampart at the top of the grassy slope on the seaward side of the narrow neck of land leading to it. But I found no trace of this.

Remains of the fort, alas, are now non-existent. But to visit the site on a fine sunny day is a joy: the seascapes in all directions are a sight to behold, with red sandstone cliffs undercut by caves and arches.

Access to the site is by an excellent clifftop path starting in the village of Auchmithie, and continuing all the way to Arbroath.
Edited 2nd April 2024ce