Tyrebagger

Visited January 1, 2014
New Year at Tyrebagger Stone Circle

New Year dawned fine and clear but with rain forecast for afternoon. So what better than an excursion to view Tyrebagger Stone Circle at sunrise!

Sunrise is at 08.49 am in Aberdeen on New Year's Day, so an early start was required, something I would not normally contemplate on account of the rush-hour mayhem here at that hour. But not today, of course. This was the perfect opportunity. And I wasn't disappointed, as I hope the views accompanying these notes illustrate. The atmosphere in those 10 minutes immediately following sunrise has to be experienced to be believed.

Mission acconplished, it was off to nearby Tyrebagger hill to enjoy a leisurely 1½ hour stroll to the sumnit and back as the cloud gathered, then back home for lunch.
1st January 2014ce
Edited 1st January 2014ce