Drumtroddan Standing Stones

One up two down.

Just a couple hundred yards south south east of the well signposted Cup and ring marked rocks. Very muddy gateway between fields. Moderate quarrying halfway between the two sites.
There wasn't long before we had to be at the end of day site of Torhousekie stone circle for the winter solstice sunset, so it was i'm afraid a rather fleeting visit.
But it didn't take long for me to notice that the number of upright stones has decreased by the number of one since my last visit many years ago, leaving just the one lone stone reaching for the sky.
When did it come down ? more than a few years ago it seems. The earthen tide mark on the stone reveals how little of the stone was planted, no wonder it is down, I can imagine very fast moving winds across this mostly flat countryside, it's probably a wonder all three aren't having a lie down.
It would really be something to see all three stones standing proud, but even with just the one this is still an essential must see for the area.
Edited 1st November 2015ce