Maes Mochnant

Snakes alive.

Carl rightly mentions his surprise at not finding any field notes here already, I don't know what I was thinking, so here I am again, seven years later, god where does the time go, Eric was just four.
As pluses go, dragon repelling proprieties is a pretty
big plus for a standing stone, some stones point the way to somewhere, some stones stand round in circles, but this one is a dragon slayer, how cool is that.
It's really not a far walk from the road, I parked blocking the gate to the stones east, if farmer came I could have it moved in a jiffy.
A very tall stone this one, at least twelve foot tall. A very rectangular stone it is too, specially at the bottom. Rough to the touch, except on the corners where sheep rub it smooth.
I think Craig Rhiwarth is visible from here, and Glan Hafon with it's exceptional cairn, but most eye catching on the near western horizon is the volcano shaped hill with a half decent fort on it's summit.
Good stone.