Easter Head

Miscellaneous

Round cairn on the summit of Easter Head, the northern headland of Dunnet Head, making this presumably the most northerly prehistoric site in mainland Britain. Sadly the cairn has been covered by a modern viewpoint seating area.

Canmore's successive listings tell the story:
This is a small cairn of low elevation with a diameter of approximately 16ft. A surveyor's cairn has been erected on the top.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

The much mutilated, grass-covered remains of this cairn survive to a maximum height of 1.5m and measure some 12.0m in diameter. The cairn has been flattened on top where a modern concrete building has been built. Resurveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (R B), 23 May 1965.

This roughly circular cairn, 12m in diameter and about 1m high, has been badly damaged within the last two years by the superimposition of a 'scenic viewpoint'.
C E Batey 1982