Cat Hole Cave

Cave / Rock Shelter

This is an obvious ‘must see’ extension when visiting Parc-Le-Broes burial chamber.
Easily seen from the footpath and now has its own info board thanks to the Forestry Commission. The cave has a ‘keyhole’ shape and the entrance is large – no need for stooping here! You pass a smaller cave entrance on the way up the steps but this is also barred and locked.

I had forgotten just how good a site this is - despite the new metal railings.
Up the steps through the trees and into the cave entrance. Although the inner part of the cage is fenced off to protect it (there are also bats roosting) you can still get a great ‘feel’ for the place by sitting on one of the large stones in the entrance.

The information board states that the cave was occupied up to 28,000 years ago. I sat and tried to contemplate this. People sat just where I was; keeping warm next to a fire, looking out across the tundra. I imagined how perhaps the cave was utilised with items and people occupying their own little part of the cave, children playing within the safety of the ‘family home’. Perhaps I am putting an idealistic ‘21st century’ slant on things – but it’s a nice thought anyway! I am still trying to get my head around people, like you and me, occupying this cave so very long ago – wow!

The fact that this is also home to Briatains oldest cave art only adds to the 'wow factor'.

Anyway, needless to say, I would heartily recommend to this special place if you ever get the chance.