Parc Le Breos

Long Cairn

Visited 11.10.13

On a beautiful day it was a pleasure to visit this secluded wooded valley. There were few people about and it was nice to re-visit this easy to access CADW site.

The grass was wet but the sun was warm. A mother and young child were also paying a visit. The little boy eagerly explored the passageway and side chambers of the tomb.
A future TMAer perhaps?

The site was how I remember it from my previous visit although a new Forestry Commission Wales information board had been erected. This gives a brief explanation of the site along with an artist’s impression of how the tomb had been constructed.

I noticed that the old metal info board calls the site Park-Le-Bruce.
No doubt an anglicised spelling?