Red Fescue Hole

Cave / Rock Shelter

Directions:
Follow the directions for Red Chamber Cave. When walking from Red Chamber Cave back to the coastal path there are two small ‘caves’ to be seen on the side of the opposite headland – I have no idea which one is the Red Fescue Hole?

I didn’t bother actually ‘visiting’ the ‘caves’ as they are really no more than shallow rock shelters in the side of the cliff. Access would be over grass along a steep slope.
1st October 2013ce

Comments (2)

Ah but not a bad place to be buried if you were a neolithic ancestor, would you not agree? And the view so different from when the 'Red Lady' was popped in the cave along the way, many many thousands of years before that. I like the idea of the continuity. Even if I'm a deliberately childless misanthrope. (I jest. Slightly.)

2nd October 2013ce
Smashing, great link Rhiannon (coming from another deliberately childless misanthrope).

Must get back to this bit of coastline and look at the other caves. There's one near Tenby that looks good too (Hoyle's Mouth).
2nd October 2013ce