D48 Stone of Noordbarge

Natural Rock Feature

Miscellaneous

D48 Noordbargerbos (the Stone of Noordbarge), was at one time thought to be a capstone belonging to a buried hunebed and was included by archaeologist A E van Giffen in his original list of hunebedden. However, it later turned out that it was simply a single—though exceptionally large—erratic boulder.

This stone, located in the Noordbargerbos to the southwest of Emmen, is the largest megalith of the Netherlands. The Stone sits on the roadside verge to the north of Ermerweg, a little after its intersection with Nieuwe Amsterdamsestraat, about 300 metres west of the Noordbarge bus halt. Bus line 21 from Emmen to Assen will take you there.
21st September 2013ce