Morwick

Kit required for this site includes:
Stilts, waders, a hardhat and good sense of balance!
No really, this is a very awkward place to get to! Not recommended in wet weather.

Come off the main road where it says "Morwick Hall Only"
Park in the little village on the corner of the farm track to the rear entrance of the hall (not the passing place)
Walk down north towards the river. When the road starts to go steeper downhill, there is a bank following along the right side with a wooden fence atop. When this fence turns away east, climb onto the bank and in the fence you'll find a place where you can climb over into the field.
Cross the edge of the field keeping the fence to your left: the rock outcrop is behind it, above the river. Go east right to the corner of the field and carefully climb down the very steep bank to the river bed.
Cling to the river bank like your dryness depends on it: the river looks quite deep here but thankfully I didn't find out.
The carvings are approx knee-height, and some way above your head right on the edge of the face.
Hope this helps future scramblers.