Barbreck

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

Click on the streetmap link to check out the directions. You will see that the site lies on a semi circular little road with two entry points from the main road. Take the northern entry and drive along towards Barbreck House and park by the buildings at the end of the road. The stones are round the back of the old manor house. We asked a bloke we saw when we parked up if we could go round and have a look and permission was willingly given. Two nice stones but surely in the saddest setting of any. Probably once holding pride of place in the back garden of a grand house they now rub shoulders with abandoned vehicles and every conceivable sort of junk. They really needed that hug. new abbey Posted by new abbey