Priddy Circles

Henge

Visited 7.9.13

With all the attention this site (quite rightly) has received lately due to the unnecessary damage caused I just had to stop off and have a look for myself.

For a B road the B3135 was very busy but we managed to pull over in front of the metal field gate which gives access to the field where the southern circle is.

There is no public right of way into the field and given the recent publicity I would imagine that visitors would be made less than welcome. However, I decided the best approach would be to try to get some height and see what can be seen? I climbed to the top of the gate and balanced myself as I looked for any signs of damage etc.

On the plus side I couldn’t see any bulldozer damage but on the negative side I couldn’t see much of any banking either – except for a section on the north eastern side? The field is quite overgrown and it is difficult to tell what is what.

If this was the section that has been destroyed it would explain why there was little to see and nature has covered up signs of destruction. Either that or the section I was looking at had already been ploughed out / eroded. Unfortunately, looking at aerial photos I think I was viewing the destroyed section?

Either way there is sadly very little left to be seen of the southern circle.

P.S.
I forgot to look for the ‘tumulus’ marked on my O/S map which is located right next to the road, nearer the house. A modern stone wall has been built along this section of road so it may not be possible to see from the road?