Kingsdown Camp

Enclosure

Directions:
From the A362/B3139/A366 junction near the village of Kilmersdon (said to be the location of the hill Jack and Jill fell down – yes, I also visited that!) take the A362 south and then the first turning on the right. Drive past the farm on your left and you will shortly come to a metal field gate (also on the left) with a large tree trunk placed in front of it. Park here and the camp/enclosure can be seen from the gate.

I climbed over the gate and across the field of long wet grass. The field was free of crop and animals when I visited. Although quite low, only approx 0.5m high, the curving arc of the remains of the bank can be quite easily seen.

Apparently the enclosure covers an area of 0.37 acre. The entrance is said to be on the northeast side.

Not a great deal to see and certainly not worth travelling any distance for although on the plus side access is very easy.