Dun A'Cheitechin

Broch

Visited: September 5, 2013

Located on a prominent hill adjacent to Skeabost cemetery at the head of Loch Snizort, Dùn a'Cheitechin is a broch now reduced to little more than a grassy saucer surrounded by a low grass-covered bank. Any evidence of walling or any other structure remains hidden under vegetation.

To access the broch, cross the field opposite the cemetery (take note of the 'Beware of Bull' notice) provided it is not being used by grazing cattle and contour round the crag-girt hill. The hill has twin tops, but the steep crags mean that the only access is up the gulley between the tops. Dùn a'Cheitechin is on the southern, slightly higher top.

More details of this broch are to be found at RCAHMS.