Dun Feorlig

Broch

Visited: September 2, 2013

Dùn Feorlig stands on an isolated lump of rock standing on the western foreshore of Loch Caroy, some 1½ kilometres along the minor road that leaves the A863 at the head of this loch.

The situation is impressive, a grassy dome of rock rising steeply from the sea and only accessible from the north. There is little of the original broch to be seen now. The summit is covered with deep tussocks of grass and no discrete walling can be seen, but individual stones do peek up through the undergrowth from place to place. Utterly ruined the broch may be, but this must have been a wonderful and secure situation for its inhabitants many centuries ago.

Read more at RCAHMS.