Dun Boreraig (Duirinish)

Broch

Visited: September 2, 2013

Dùn Boreraig stands proudly on a hilltop eminence on the coastline at Boreraig, perhaps half a kilometre—as the crow flies—south of the prominent hilltop monument on Gob na Hoe. A path heads towards some coastal cottages: then it's a short tramp across the field and round the coast to the broch.

Impressive on the approach, Dùn Boreraig proves rather a disappointment at close quarters: much of the walling has simply collapsed both into and outside the broch, although there is an extensive stretch running up to six courses high, and there are clear signs of a gallery at base level. The interior also supported a substantial crop of nettles. In its day this would have provided a superb lookout point, and would have been visible from afar.

You can read more about this broch at Canmore.