Staylittle

Visited 28.8.13

Like Postie I decided to approach the Barrows from the south even though I entered Staylittle from the north.

Using Postie's numbering system (if I have read it right!) I saw the following Barrows:
(I have added Coflein info for each of these Barrows)

First up was Barrow 7 – easily seen from the side of the road.
Coflein calls this Barrow 5 and states: ‘SN87459087 – a circular mound, 20m in diameter and 1.6m high, bearing the scar of its opening in 1909’.

Next was Barrow 6 – a shortish walk up the hill and easily seen amid the cut down trees. Good views from here.
Coflein calls this Clap Mawr Barrow and states:
‘SN88089157 – a circular mound, 20m in diameter and 1.6m high, one of several similar monuments in the Penfforddlas area that have been trenched, with unspecified human bones and weapons being found’.

As you continue north and enter Staylittle there is a Barrow on the left next to a building. Coflein calls this Llwyn-y-Gog Barrow and states:
‘SN87709204 – a circular mound, 29.5m in diameter and 1.9m high’.

Barrow 5, on the opposite side of the road is recorded as Forest Lodge Barrow. Again, this is easily seen from the road. Coflein states:
‘SN88009199 – a sub-circular mound, 22m by 16m and 1.8m high’.

The last two Barrows 1 and 2 are funnily enough also recorded on Coflein as Barrow 1 and 2! There is room to park next to the gate and a fairly short walk brings you next to both Barrows. It is a pleasant walk and recommended. Decent views from the Barrows. Coflein states:
‘Barrow 2 - SN87739230 – a mutilated, sub-circular mound, 22m by 16m and 1.8m high. Barrow 1 - SN87819236 – a circular mound, 17m in diameter and 1.2m high. Excavation in 1903 produced an urn and a five year old cow burial’.

So there we have it. Hope this makes sense?
As Postie states, this is a hidden gem of a place and one well worth exploring when in the area.