Treen Entrance Graves

Entrance Grave

Another one ticked off my must see list.
The kids had had enough of stone hunting for this day, so I parked as close as I dared and trotted off into the field.
The footpath is supposed to pass right by two "tumuli" but I'd obviously gone too far because I couldn't find them. Backtracking I had to start looking among the walls and bracken/gorse which worked a treat because I came upon the lesser of the two first. It really is a lesser of the two as well, couldn't see any stones amid the undergrowth. So I moved further south and came across the better one. It couldn't have been better hidden if it had been through SAS sniper school, it was that well camouflaged I didn't know it was there until I almost walked over it.
After five minutes with my PO general use scissors the entrance was uncovered, I scuttled in and took a seat. But only for a minute, the insides of these little chambers are for bones and small animals, the sunlit outside is our domain.

What a little beauty this is, small, but perfectly formed, just a slight hump in the landscape, among other slight humps which turn out to be big gorse bushes.
A lot like Brane chambered cairn but smaller.