Bosiliack Barrow

Fieldnotes

Ever since seeing this "barrow" on here some years ago I knew I had to come and have a look, it looked so together, so well, perfect. Now I've been, I can say with certainty that it is perfect.

I needed no help in finding it, beyond that which the map offers, I got a bit confused on the small lanes leading to it, completely failing to see Lanyon Quoit on the way past. Parking was dodgy if not completely devoid of such, we left Phil in charge of the car whilst Eric and me went up the track to the stones. Just keep following the path, whilst looking right for some stones poking over the bracken/gorse down a less well defined path and hey presto, Bobs yer Uncle and ding dong etc etc.

There are quite a few sites on the Lands End peninsula that appear to be absolutely perfect, this most definitely is one of them. The stones fitting together smartly, the open chamber points to the winter solstice sunrise, I would be there at that time if I lived half as close. I sat and watched Eric doing a bit of gardening, emptying the chamber of ferns and so on, once he was done I leaped into action and took a hoard of photos, saving the photography for the end , wanting to just look, wonder and ponder at this diamond of a site. Certainly in the top five sites of Lands end. Perfect.