Cnochan Dubh

Visited 25.7.13

We parked in the car park next to the village hall and while Karen and the children enjoyed an ice cream (Orkney ice cream at that!) I headed across the road to visit this small Hillfort. Upon crossing the road I noticed someone had erected a large ‘modern’ stone circle which was nice to see – traditions and all that.

Access was a bit difficult as I had to jump a barbed wire fence before fighting my way up the steep slope through chest high ferns. The easiest way to the top if from the western slope where there is a bit less vegetation and not as steep.

Upon reaching the summit the views are simply stunning. In one direction the mountains of Glen Coe and in the other the magnificent views out onto the Loch Leven. I could see no trace of the Hillfort (ferns could possibly be hiding something?).
A couple of rusty metal rings were inserted into the rock to presumably once have held a flag pole / beacon etc at some point?

Despite being small and very close to the road this isn’t the easiest site to access but well worth the effort for the views.

This is certainly a beautiful part of the world.