Dun Ela

Stone Fort / Dun

‘A view from the roadside’ 31.7.13

Spotted this Dun on the O/S map and as we were heading down the A851 to catch the ferry at Armadale I thought it was worth a quick look. We pulled in a convenient lay-by.

I had intended to try to actually visit the site but it immediately became apparent that it would take quite a time to battle through the trees to attempt this – if indeed it was possible at all? There is no public right of way to the Dun.

From the beach it would be impossible unless you happen to be Spider-Man.
The cliffs are vertical and high. The site itself didn’t look to be that big so I guess that over the years the promontory has been eroded by the sea and when first built the site would have been a lot bigger?