St Euny's Well

Sacred Well

Folklore

Hither, on the first Wednesday in May, are still annually brought crippled or maimed children. At that period a bath is formed in front of the well by stopping up the course of the little stream with pieces of turf. Each child is stripped, and then made to drop a pin into the well itself, previously to being immersed three times in the bath. My informant, a native of the parish, told me that he had hardly, if ever, known the process to fail in giving relief. He also told me that the well was sometimes called the Giant's Well, - a title that seems inconsistent with the attribution of such great virtues.
From Rambles in Western Cornwall by the Footsteps of the Giants by J O HAlliwell-Phillipps (1861).