Witch's Stone, Straloch

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

The Witch's Stone has somehow been classified as a standing stone by Canmore, obviously drinking whatever old Fred Coles or possibly myself drank. More likely it is a massive glacerial sitting at 7 meters wide and 7 meters tall complete with a tree growing on top. On another day magnificent views of the Ardle valley would be seen but today clouds and mist. At least it had stopped raining, for a wee while. There must be hopefully some folklore about this place.

Comments (2)

There should be some folklore, it certainly deserves it. I love the little tree growing out of the top too. If there's a witch, I'm guessing she's like the Kettle Witch, but Scottish rather than Welsh. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
I agree, SC - great pic of the wee tree growing on top! =8^) HowlerGirl Posted by HowlerGirl