Croft Moraig

Fieldnotes

Carl was bang on when he said that once you've been here you just have to come back, and so I am back, it must be close to a decade since we were last here though.
I have no digital photos, only paper ones, and I really don't want to be scanning pictures, so there's one reason to come back. Another is on my first time I really couldn't make sense of what I was seeing, such a complicated history, I wanted another chance to "get it" without the whole family at my heels, this was it.
One last reason was, it's so close to the road, if your passing you'd have to be insane or willfully ignorant not to stop off for a look.

The days weather started off a bit overcast and I thought the country had reverted to type, but some blue sky has just put in an appearance as we approach the stones and with a bit of luck will spread across the skies.
It's such a good place this, loads of stones, most of them are still up, there's cup marks for those who know where to find them. Even the ground there stood upon is man made, it's got it all here. A kerbed rubble bank, supposed alignments to southern moons and midsummer sunrises, really extreme dates, burials. I think I get it now.
This is not simply a stone circle, this is history, all of it.

The really early dates have been shown to be mistaken, see Post Modern Moraig in the "notes " .
The southern moon "alignment " is way off , the horizon is too high for the moon rises and sets to be seen at the standstill period .
The solstice alignment to Schiehallion is close enough and definitely "works ".
tiompan Posted by tiompan