Lundin Farm

Well, I said I'd be back, I was kinda hoping that it was going to be sooner than six years though.

My last visit was in late spring and there was bluebells a go go, but this time the weather is treating? us to a heat wave, as a consequence of that all the grass is brown, except the long grass that hides the cup marked stone, fairly typical is that.
It's very nice to sit in the shade with your back to the tree, pick a stone or a view to stare at, get comfy and stay a while, even our two Jack Russell's got the chilled vibe here, there isn't much reason to leave, the only reason I could think of was Croft Moraig, then that leads to the Falls of Acharn and it doesnt really stop till you get to the Kinnel of Killin, curse you abundant stone circle erecting Scotlanders.
I'll be back, again, winter or Autumn next time I think.