Clach na Tiompan

Of all the chambered cairns in Scotland, why did he pick this one to name himself after. Who knows.
After the dusty and rickety ride down the badly laid track, we arrived eventually at this long chambered cairn and ruined four poster. At first glance it looks like there is only one stone left to the stone circle, but a stump still resides five meters away and a fallen stone is hiding just below the grass.

The cairn is very long and very thin, any visible chambers are slight and only just there. A small capstone is sited half way down near a three sided cist. The information board is very informative, as you'd expect. All in all, not the best of histories antiquities but it is in a very lovely part of Scotland, we only saw a few people and they were in the river. I kid you not.
23rd July 2013ce

I assumed they named the cairn after him.

:)
23rd July 2013ce
Ah, never thought of that. postman Posted by postman
23rd July 2013ce
A Tiompan was a stringed instrument sometimes thought to be like a hammer dulcimer, some small harp-like thing or even a variety of drum. Favoured by the Gaels. Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger
Top drawer.
Harp like and drumish I get, but ive no idea what a hammer dulcimer is.