Fowlis Wester Standing Stones

Fieldnotes

Just to re-iterate whats been said before, there is no where to park. I squeezed into the space before a gate and ran over to the stones. Just a quick five minutes, is all.
First is the big split boulder with a couple of faint cup marks, which I couldn't see. As I walked round it a Hare darted out from it's hiding place, startling me in the process.
The two standing stones are close to each other, no more than ten yards. Around six feet tall, one pointy one flat topped. A small stream runs by them but it was all dried up when I was there. It was very hot and sweaty.
Quickly back to the car and away , no one bothered no one any the wiser. You might not be so lucky.
Then again you might.