Cerrig Duon and The Maen Mawr

Visited 7.7.13

We parked up on the grass verge and before long we had our picnic set up on the river bank. The weather was glorious and for the first time I was able to visit this site without the need for wellies!

Sophie and Dafydd were soon up to their knees in water and playing happily. Sophie was content to throw stones in the water whilst Dafydd (being Dafydd) decided he was going to construct a dam. I pointed out to Dafydd the spot where we had both fallen in a few years ago – luckily he didn’t remember and wasn’t put off.

There were quite a few people about which did surprise me even allowing for the great weather. We were near two small waterfalls which cascaded into a ‘lagoon’ approximately 1m deep. Before long 3 women joined us, fully prepared in their bikinis, and commenced to swim around and taking pictures of themselves – much to Sophie and Dafydd’s amusement. I of course had to be careful where I was looking on the grounds that Karen was keeping a close eye on me from the river bank!

After a while it was time to get to business. I left the family still splashing about and I took the short but steep walk up to the stone circle. Although there were plenty of people enjoying themselves along the river bank I was the only one at the circle – which was a bit of luck.

The sky was deep blue with only the faintest of breezes helping to keep the temperature down. I disturbed two sheep that were hiding in the shadow of the Maen Mawr trying to escape the heat. Despite the dry, crunching grass on the approach the flat plateau where the circle stands was still a bit boggy. It must take a prolonged spell of nice weather to dry this area out? The Maen Mawr was still surrounded by its own mini moat.

All was quiet, the views down the valley a sight to behold. This really is a great location for a stone circle.

A solitary Red Kite hovered silently low overhead. Way above was a passenger airline leaving white trails across the azure sky. All was well with the world.

All too quickly it was time to re-join the gang and try to get the children out of the water and back into the car. But that’s another story……………