Ses Roques Llises

Fieldnotes

The name of this site is definitely Ses Roques Llises and not Lisses. Sounds something like Lyeeses, although English has no exact similar double ll sound.

I visited with a Menorcan friend who told me the name simply means the sliced and squared rocks. I was told it is a word sometimes used to describe the limestone blocks quarried at the Ciutadella end of the island. I suppose the description given to Jane, smooth flat rocks, also applies.

This is one of nine similar holed tombs. One is in Mallorca, one in Formentera and famously four in Menorca. There have been found a further three in recent years, one in Mallorca and two in Menorca.

The tomb is much earlier than the Talayotic culture which built the sanctuary of Sa Comerma de Sa Garita which sits in the same field. The holed tomb dates from the earliest settlements, probably about 2000 BC.