Carn Fadryn

Fieldnotes

Once you've reached the village of Garnfadryn, there is plenty of space to park near the sadly forlorn looking chapel.

Follow the marked path and after about 200 yds keep straight on instead of bearing right. After that it's just a steepish climb. Tread carefully! I saw a common lizard sunning itself on a rock on the edge of the path (it wasn't too bothered about me).

The views from the summit are spectacular in all directions. The highlights for me were the round stone walls of the hut dwellings - still intact. Very similar to Tre'r Ceiri, not on such a scale but wonderful nonetheless.

Soak it up!
jones-y-gog Posted by jones-y-gog