Rillaton Barrow

Fieldnotes

Our short Cornish trip revealed some treasures, the Hurler stone circles certainly being one, but further on the Rillaton Barrow situated between the Cheesewring and the stone circles was certainly a barrow not to be missed.

Description aside, this large, untidy, desecrated barrow shown by our good friend and guide Sanctuary, did make my heart miss a beat. Reading up on it, and I find in was restored in 1900, and had some archaeological work done in 1995 to the entrance, this may have detracted a bit, but still.

Firstly this enormous barrow is pitted with stone robber pits, a reed filled pond lies in its centre and the entrance pit has been raised up so as to stop school children* going into the hole and damaging the inside stones and the fluorescent lichen, which gives a ghostly green glow inside the tomb. The rather neat internal stones have ferns growing against them, and our proud warrior with his gold cup and bronze age dagger lies buried between the Cheesewring and the stone circles, also has a marvellous view to the front over the surrounding countryside.

* Not only school children, see a couple of TMAers have also squeezed in - tut, tut. Just use your camera for goodness sake......

Interesting information of the work done in 1995.

Copy and paste
moss Posted by moss

Comments (2)

I've been to the hurlers so many times and walked up to the cheese wring. I can't believe that I've not know the rillaton cup was found on this part of the moor! I will look for the barrow on my next visit. dimmy Posted by dimmy
1st July 2013ce
Hi, I do have a photo of when we left the barrow, your facing the quarry, in front of you is a triangulated piece of fencing and after that the leat and then the quarry with Daniel Gumb's abode. The large barrow is an untidy heap of pits behind you somewhere ;) moss Posted by moss