The Five Knolls

Fieldnotes

The nearest site to my home (I think!) is a delight to visit, especially on a clear evening. The five knolls sit on the edge of the hills which abutt Dunstable, and sat on the Knolls an amazing panorama slaps the senses silly. To the west, Ivinghoe beacon, the start of the Ridgeway path, then over fields and hedges to Dunstable and then the M1 lurking under a cloud of smog to the east. It feels so free and clear up here - as though the pollution and congestion of the land below are not of the world on the downs. And behind the knolls - surely a grove of trees ? if not, it certainly looks and feels like one! Posted by Gazza