Maen Llia

‘As it’s Father’s Day, where would you like to go today?’ asked Karen.
So here we are, at probably my favourite standing stone, the mighty Maen Llia.

On the way up to the Beacons I have waxed lyrical to Karen about how lovely this part of the Beacons is and much quieter than the busy A470. The drive up through Ystradfellte is gorgeous and even on a wet, murky day like today is well worth a visit.
We had the granddaughter with us and she was happy enough watching the sheep perched on the side of the road as we drove north. Dafydd and Sophie of course are well used to such sights.

‘There it is’ I pointed out to Karen as the stone came into view and we quickly parked up next to the stile.

Arghhhhhhhhhhhhhhh………………!!!!!!!!!

Someone had sprayed a large ‘smiley face’ in silver on the road facing side of the stone
Who could have done this?
Why would someone have done this?
Let’s be honest, this isn’t the easiest place in the world to drive to.
In fact, you have to go out of your way to get here. There’s not even a farm nearby!

At first Karen thought someone had scarped the ‘face’ using a stone.
I hoped not as that would have left permanent damage.
Luckily (sort of) it was ‘only’ spray paint which I know will eventually wear off.
On the other side of the stone is further sprayed graffiti of someone’s name but this is a lot older and is already starting to wear off.

I reported this crime to CADW and to be fair they E-Mailed me straight back. They said they would pass my report onto their Regional Inspector.
Whether they choose to remove the paint or let nature do the job for them I don’t know? I will keep you informed of any progress.

Despite all this, the stone is magnificent, in a great location and its top covered in dark green moss which adds to its character. The sweeping valley views are wonderful.

This is a ‘must see’ site and well worth the effort required to visit.
Hopefully when you visit the graffiti will have gone and the stone back to looking its best.
Visit if you can – you won’t be disappointed.

Comments (3)

Astonishing and shocking. I suggest if the culprit is found, we don't wipe the smile off their face, but use their face to wipe the smile off the stone. It would be poetic justice.

Good for you reporting it.
17th June 2013ce
Sadly this has happened to the Maen Llia quite a lot over the years, Carl. To be honest I'd suggest from experience that any site beside a reasonably well used road in South Wales is vulnerable and we shouldn't be surprised. Draw your own conclusions, some people are just too far gone to be helped. Truly utterly worthless scum. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN