Kettley Crag

Fieldnotes

Walked down from Chatton Hill, and after the inevitable scrabble to find it (It’s about 2/3rds the way down the slope towards the east) this was a breathtaking find. I think this may be my favourite (until the next one!). It’s the most gorgeous fleshy design and with the overhang to protect it, hopefully won’t get too much weathering. It’s as if every inch of the slab has been carved.

I thought I’d sit until the light was right across the whole panel but after a little while, as it faces roughly north, decided I’d be waiting a long time! I suppose it might happen in the summer. Take care as you try to get that perfect shot – one step back too many and you’ll be down the cliff.

Also beware of fupping great holes – I thought they were the largest rabbit holes I’d ever seen but apparently it’s badgers! Check out the picture showing human and badger paw prints… who’s was the zigzag sole there before me? Step forward RockArtUK :-)

.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven