Craig y Llyn (Neath)

Miscellaneous

There are four cairns in a rough quadrilateral near the summit of Craig y Llyn, which at 600m OD is the highest point in South Wales outside of the Brecon Beacons National Park.

The cairns are all currently in or on the edge of forestry, which has caused much structural damage. However, over the next few years the forestry to the south is to be extensively reduced to make way for a wind farm.

Coflein details for the four cairns (north-south):

Y Foel Chwern (SN89840388)

A cairn, c.8.0m in diameter and 0.4m high, that when excavated following forestry related damage, produced no finds. The monument is damaged but has an orange painted, sawn-off telegraph pole protruding from it.

Craig-y-Pant (SN89560367)

A damaged cairn, 13m by 8.5m and 0.9m high, mutilated by a ploughed fire-break to the SW. Traces of kerbing have been reported.

Garn Fach (SN90740327)

A cairn, 10.1m in diameter and 0.6m high, topped by a modern stone pile, 1,7m high.

NB: current OS 1/25000 mapping is misleading, as the cairn is immediately adjacent to the south side of the track, rather than to the north.

Carn Foesen (SN90780288)

A mutilated cairn, 9.1m in diameter and 0.6m high, on the W a cast iron boundary post marks the meeting of three parishes.

Immediately adjacent to this cairn is a modern memorial:

"This plaque marks the spot where the body of Willy Llewellyn, aged 5, was found. He was lost at Aberaman on the afternoon of April 11th 1902. Work ceased at local pits and after a search by the whole community his remains were discovered on April 26th. He is buried at Cefn Cemetery."