Dun Boreraig

Stone Fort / Dun

Visited: May 26, 2013

This site is not the easiest to reach, entailing a walk of several miles, either over moorland from Kilchrist Church (Cill Chriosd), or by coastal path from Camas Malag via Suishnish. But on a fine day, both walks are enthralling, through scenery to die for.

Dùn Boreraig was an ancient promontory fort located near the deserted village of Boreraig on the north shore of Loch Eishort. The situation of the dùn is tremendous, accessed by a narrow neck of land, and otherwise guarded by sheer cliffs on all sides.

There is very little to see of the original fort, from which it is assumed all the stonework had been robbed in ancient times, possibly to construct the dykes and longhouses of the village of Boreraig, sadly, in its turn, largely destroyed during the Clearances. From the south, all that remains to be seen is a shallow saucer of land, completely overgrown by grass. From the landward side, a grass-covered rampart guards the area. But the outlook from here, particularly towards the sea cliffs in the west and the island of Rum make the visit so worthwhile.

There is more information about this site at Canmore.

Note: This site is not to be confused with the other Dun Boreraig, a broch on the northwest coast of Loch Dunvegan in Duirinish to the north of Skye.