Nine Ladies of Stanton Moor

Visited 27.5.13

We parked on the small lane to the south of Stanton Moor and myself and Dafydd headed onto the moor whilst Karen stayed in the car with Sophie.

There are several ‘paths’ criss-crossing the moor and they all see to end up at the stone circle eventually. We took the path which led past the Gorse stone and tower.

Upon arriving at the circle we were met with several families who were obviously taking advantage of the (for a change) nice Bank Holiday weather. The sun was shining through the trees and all was well with the world.

There is ‘something’ about a stone circle in a woodland setting who always makes a visit a pleasure – this was no exception.
The stones were a little larger than I was expecting and it was nice to report that despite the obvious number of people who visit the circle there was no sign of litter / fires / damage etc. (Are you reading people of South Wales!)

I was surprised to find there are actually 10 stones here – a large stone lying flat on the ground. Perhaps one of the dancing maidens was drunk!

Have you noticed that when visiting a stone circle most people (myself included) tend to walk around the entire outside first before entering the inside? I wonder what that tells us about the human psyche. This is too deep for me to ponder!

The Kings Stone was easy to spot but has suffered more than the circle stones.
Still, at least it is still with us and hasn’t been destroyed or knocked down.

This is a great place to visit, particularly if you were able to get time here alone.
A place I would like to visit again if I am ever back in the area and given how picturesque the Peak District is, I am sure I will be.

Another English Heritage site ticked off the list - nearly half done now!

Couldn't agree more about circles in woodland. They can be magical. thelonious Posted by thelonious