Arbor Low

Circle henge

Visited 25.5.13

The famous Arbor Low, a place which has been on my wish list for a number of years and at last I am here. Being an English Heritage site the place is well sign posted from the main road so finding the circle isn’t a problem.

The ‘road’ leading to the car park is unnecessarily pot holed for such a well visited place. As we got out the car and started to walk towards the farm the lady of the house stopped her car to ‘remind’ us to put our money in the tin!
It is still £1 per adult although children are allowed in free – that’s good of them!

It’s not that I mind paying for the upkeep of a site but perhaps some of the money raised could be used to fill in the pot holes?
Still, at least the conservatory extension on the farm house looks nice!

We walked through the first gate and could hear the crackle and buzz of the electric fence keeping the cows in check – something to be avoided.

Like most people we headed straight for the stone circle and what a good one it is. The main thing which makes this circle so special of course is the fact it is inside a henge. In my totally unprofessional opinion I would say the stones were purposely pushed down in antiquity and would favour them being re-erected.
I know others will think differently but as a say, just my opinion.

The henge banking was much better preserved than I was expecting and from the top gave great views of the surrounding countryside. There was only one other visitor when we arrived so we were able to try to take in some of the atmosphere.
At least I would have done had Sophie and Dafydd both not been playing up and spoiled things for me somewhat.

This is indeed a very special place and in the ‘Premier League’ of prehistoric sites in Britain. I am really glad to have finally got to visit and was not disappointed in the slightest.
A place I would one day like to re-visit – minus the children!

Highly recommended – worth going a long way out of your way to visit.