Castle Hill (Castleton)

Sacred Hill

Visited 26.5.13

As part of my on-going mission to visit every English Heritage site we arrive at the very pretty town of Castleton.
Being a bank holiday weekend the place was full of tourists and Dafydd and myself left Karen and Sophie to look around the shops whilst we headed up towards the castle.
After flashing my CADW membership card to gain entry I had a quick look in the small display cabinet.
Although nearly all medieval there was one small prehistoric flint blade on show.

I shall have to read the guidebook to see if there is any mention of anything prehistoric?

The walk up to the castle itself is very steep and you would have been mad to attempt to attack it from this direction. Once in the castle the views over Castleton and the surrounding area was quite something – well worth the effort of the climb.
Great views over to Mam Tor which I was standing on top of earlier in the day.