The Bullstones

We parked at the entrance to the farm drive.
The metal gate was closed and I assured Karen that ‘no one would be using it at this time of day’ – famous last words!

Karen stayed in the car with the children whilst I hopped over the gate and along the sign posted pubic right of way.

There was no one about except for me and some strange looking sheep which had square looking faces – no idea what breed they were.

I walked across a field before coming off the public footpath and headed towards the high ground where the Bullstones is. Before long the large square stone block came into view.

The sun was getting low in the sky and the shadows longer.
The sky was deep blue with white fluffy clouds.
Extensive views were had in all directions.

The stone block is about 1 metre square, standing in the middle of a circle of stones about 8 metres across.

This is a fine site and a great way to end the day.

I then turned around at the sound of a tractor coming up the drive.
I retraced my steps back onto the permissive footpath but it was obvious I had been spotted where I shouldn’t have been.
As I got to the drive the tractor stopped and out jumped the farmer.

After initially being subject to the usual questions ‘what are you doing here?’ etc the farmer became friendlier as he realised I wasn’t up to no good. In fact by the end of our ‘chat’ he mentioned a few other local sites I may be interested. I was interested but knew my allocated ‘old stoning’ time for today had run out. Still, it was nice of him to mention them.

He asked me where I was from. When I told him I was up for the weekend from South Wales he was amazed that I had taken the trouble to visit the Bullstones. He said that he went to Builth (Wells) each year to the horticultural show – to go on the p**s!!

He jumped back in his tractor and carried on up the drive onto the main road (Karen had to move) and I closed the gate behind him.
‘Got caught then?’ queried Karen.
‘Yup’ I replied